Skip to Main Content

Privacy notices, tax information, and website policies

Privacy Notices

Client Privacy Notice

This Notice applies to personal data we collect during the account sign-up or account access process. The Notice describes the types of personal data we obtain, how we use the personal data, and with whom we share it.

ISO Online Privacy Notice

This Online Privacy Notice applies to personal information we collect on www.verisk.com (the “Site”). The Online Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we obtain, how we use the personal data, and with whom we share it.

ISO Privacy Shield Consumer Privacy Policy

ISO participates in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”) framework issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce. 

Privacy Shield Privacy Policies

The business units identified have certified that, in connection with the activities described in each of their respective Privacy Shield Privacy Policies, they abide by the Privacy Shield principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is for California residents and supplements the information contained in the ISO Online Privacy Notice. It applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in California (consumers or you).

Verisk Analytics Candidate Privacy Notice

The Notice describes the types of personal data we obtain, how we use the personal data, and with whom we share it. We also describe the rights you may have and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Tax Information

U.S. Sales Tax Information

This information provides our U.S. sales tax policies in accordance with sales and use tax laws in state taxing jurisdictions throughout the United States. Also provided are answers to common questions as well as a General Sales Taxability Matrix for products and services provided by Verisk businesses.

UK Tax Strategy

The UK Finance Act 2016 requires qualifying entities in the UK to publish their tax strategy and policy in conducting its tax affairs and dealing with tax risk.

Website Policies

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device when you visit a website. Cookies can be permanent (“persistent”) which remain on your computer until you delete them.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

New European Union data protection regulations (known as GDPR) come into effect on 25th May 2018.

Verisk Analytics Website Conditions of Use

Verisk Analytics, Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliates ("Verisk TM") require that all visitors to our sites on the World Wide Web (the "Site") adhere to the following Conditions of Use.

Property Estimating Solutions Policies

Copyright and Terms of Use

The contents of this Web site are protected by the copyright laws of the United States of America and by applicable international laws and treaties.

ISO Online Privacy Notice

This Online Privacy Notice applies to personal information we collect on www.verisk.com (the “Site”). The Online Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we obtain, how we use the personal data, and with whom we share it.

Privacy App

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) applies to personal data we collect on Xactware.com (the “site”) and in our iOS, Android, and Window’s apps (the “apps”). 

California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is for California residents and supplements the information contained in the ISO Online Privacy Notice. It applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in California (consumers or you).

Apple Addendum

This Apple Addendum (“Addendum”) supplements the Xactware Solutions, Inc. License Agreement (“EULA”), as amended from time to time.

U.S. Privacy Shield: Consumer Privacy Policy

The U.S. Department of Commerce has announced that it will continue to administer the Privacy Shield program, including processing submissions for self-certification and re-certification to the Privacy Shield Frameworks and maintaining the Privacy Shield.

You will soon be redirected to the 3E website. If the page has not redirected, please visit the 3E site here. Please visit our newsroom to learn more about this agreement: Verisk Announces Sale of 3E Business to New Mountain Capital.