Toward that goal, the below Section 111 “FAQs” addresses several key areas of likely interest as follows:
[…] 6. What is CMS’s “good faith” compliance safe harbor criteria?
CMS has established a CMPs “good faith” compliance safe harbor in situations where the RRE is unable to obtain the Big 5 data points [claimant’s SSN or Medicare ID (MBI or HICN) along with first name, last name, date of birth and gender] to help determine potential Section 111 reporting obligations.
42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)
CMS’s “good faith” safe harbor is outlined at 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii). Very generally, under this regulation section, the RRE must make at least three attempts to obtain this information from “the individual and his or her attorney, or other representative, if applicable, or both” as follows: “(i) Once in writing (including electronic mail); (ii) Then at least once more by mail; and (iii) At least once more by phone or other means of contact in the absence of a response to the mailings.” 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A)(2)(i-iii).
Further, under the regulation the RRE may cease requesting this information if they “receive a written response from the individual or their attorney or representative that clearly and unambiguously declines or refuses to provide any portion of the information specified herein …”42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A)(3).[24] Further, the RRE must “document[] its efforts to obtain the MBI or SSN (or the last 5 digits of the SSN). This documentation, including any written rejection correspondence, must be retained for a minimum of 5 years.” 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A)(3). The full text of CMS’s “good faith” compliance safe harbor can be viewed here.
CMS’s October 17, 2024 webinar
CMS discussed its “good faith” compliance safe harbor at its October 17, 2024 webinar.