One-Pager Resource
In conjunction with this article, please also see our “one-pager” resource on this topic: Indemnified EBMSAs – are you really protected?
Questions?
Please do not hesitate to contact the author if you have any questions regarding the above or learning more about how Verisk can help you create strategic and proactive WCMSA cost-mitigation approaches.
[1] CMS first added Section 4.3 to the WCMSA Reference Guide Version 3.5 in January 2022. See, CMS WCMSA Reference Guide, Version 3.5 (January 11, 2022). Section 4.3 was then amended as part CMS’s WCMSA Reference Guide 3.6 (March 15, 2022).
[2] 42 CFR § 411.46 (b)(2) states: “If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized. For example, if the parties to a settlement attempt to maximize the amount of disability benefits paid under workers’ compensation by releasing the workers’ compensation carrier from liability for medical expenses for a particular condition even though the facts show that the condition is work-related, Medicare will not pay for treatment of that condition.” Id. (Author’s emphasis).
[3] In full, Section 4.3 reads as follows as currently contained in CMS’s WCMSA Reference Guide, Version 3.9 (May 15, 2023):
4.3 The Use of Non-CMS-Approved Products to Address Future Medical Care