VISUALIZE | INSIGHTS THAT POWER INNOVATION
[…] [2] Wisconsin’s law is codified at Wis. Stat. Ann. § 804.01(2)(bg) and states:  “Third party agreements. Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any person, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.”  West Virginia’s statute, codified at W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6N-6 states: “Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any litigation financier, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.

[3] This report is titled GAO Report, Third-Party Litigation Financing – Market Characteristics, Data, and Trends (December 20, 2022).  The GAO addressed its report to Senator Chuck Grassley (R-IA), Representative Any Barr (R-KY), and Representative Darrell Issa (R-CA).