The article provides a general, and non-exhaustive overview, of S.B. 269, and provides thoughts on the new law’s relation to larger TPLF issues, as follows:
[…] [29] S.B. 269, Section 4 (6).
[30] Wisconsin’s law is codified at Wis. Stat. Ann. § 804.01(2)(bg) and states: “Third party agreements. Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any person, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.” West Virginia’s statute, codified at W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6N-6 states: “Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any litigation financier, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.
[31] Regarding Montana’s disclosure and discovery provisions, it is noted that it shares some similarities with TPLF discovery provisions enacted by Wisconsin and West Virginia. However, Montana’s provisions are more detailed and broader than Wisconsin’s and West Virginia’s statutes. In this regard, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 804.01(2)(bg) states: “Third party agreements. Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any person, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.” West Virginia’s statute, codified at W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6N-6 states: “Except as otherwise stipulated or ordered by the court, a party shall, without awaiting a discovery request, provide to the other parties any agreement under which any litigation financier, other than an attorney permitted to charge a contingent fee representing a party, has a right to receive compensation that is contingent on and sourced from any proceeds of the civil action, by settlement, judgment, or otherwise.”