With respect to the consultant, the statute made it a misdemeanor for a person, ‘[w]ithout an existing relationship or interest in an issue ..., for personal gain, [to] solicit another person to sue or to retain a lawyer to represent the other person in a lawsuit[.]’” Government Employees Insurance Company v. MAO-MSO Recovery II, LLC, 2025 WL 1911733 (2025), at *6, Son, at 444, 456-57, 709 A.2d 112 (quoting BO&P § 10-604(a)(1) (1995 Repl. Vol.)).” The statute also made it a misdemeanor for a lawyer to engage in certain litigation-related conduct. Similar to the prohibition that applied to non-lawyers in section 10-604(a)(1), the statute provided: “’Without an existing relationship or interest in an issue[,] ... a lawyer, except as provided in the Rules of Professional Conduct, may not ... for personal gain, solicit another person to sue or to retain the lawyer to represent the person in a lawsuit[.]’” Government Employees Insurance Company v. MAO-MSO Recovery II, LLC, 2025 WL 1911733 (2025), at *6, referencing Son at 456-57, 709 A.2d 112 (quoting BO&P § 10-604(a)(2)(i)). The circuit court granted summary judgment for the consultant and the law firm. Son appealed.