The final rule removes all references in the proposed rule to ‘contradictory reporting’ or ‘exceeding error tolerance’ as a reason to impose a CMP. Specifically, any references to an applicable plan providing contradictory reporting, and any CMPs imposed as a result, that were proposed in 42 CFR 402.1(c)(21) and (c)(22), 402.105(b)(2) and (b)(3), or elsewhere, are removed and are not being finalized.”[6]
Potential CMPs for untimely TPOC and ORM reporting
Accordingly, under the final rule, CMS may impose a CMP in situations where the RRE “[f]ails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year from the date of the settlement, judgment, award, or other payment, or the effective date where on-going payment responsibility for medical care has been assumed by the entity.” See, 42 C.F.R. 402.1(22)(i) (emphasis added).
Echoing the above regulatory language, CMS as part of the final rule states that “[n]oncompliance is defined as any time CMS identifies a new beneficiary record that was not reported to CMS timely.