When CMPs will NOT be imposed
The final rule outlines several situations when a CMP will not be imposed. These scenarios are outlined in 42 CFR 402.1(ii) and are as follows:
- Good Faith Compliance Safe Harbor -- when the RRE is unable, despite a “good faith” effort, to obtain the claimant’s name, date of birth, Medicare Beneficiary Identifier (MBI), Social Security Number (SSN), or the last 5 digits of the SSN following the specific criteria outlined by CMS per 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A).
- Thresholds/other exclusions apply -- when a NGHP RRE “complies with any reporting thresholds or any other reporting exclusions.” See, 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(B).
- Certain CMS policy/procedural changes – when “[t]he incident of noncompliance is associated with a specific reporting policy or procedural change on the part of CMS that has been effective for less than 6 months following the implementation of that policy or procedural change (or for 12 months, should CMS be unable to provide a minimum of 6 months’ notice prior to implementing such changes).” See, 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(C).