CMS’s TPOC/WCMSA reporting process
[…] In this regard, if there is any conflict between the summary prepared and provided by the authors and CMS’s specific details, comments or their promulgated statements, the latter controls and take precedence.
[6] As part of CMS’s April 16 webinar, CMS noted that all WCMSA related error codes (CW01 – CW12), with the exception of error code CW09, are designated as “hard errors”. Of note, CMS’s new error codes are contained in the Section 111 NGHP User Guide (Version 7.5, April 1, 2024), Chapter V, Appendix G, pages G-65 through G-68. Click here to view the new Section 111 error codes.
[7] Very generally, under CMS’s final rule, CMS may impose a CMP for untimely TPOC and ORM reporting. Specifically, per 42 CFR § 402.1(22)(i), CMS may impose CMPs when the RRE “[f]ails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year from the date of the settlement, judgment, award, or other payment, or the effective date where on-going payment responsibility for medical care has been assumed by the entity.” Id. For more information on CMS’s final rule, see the following resources: Fed. Reg. Vol. 88, No. 195, at 70363-70373 (October 11, 2023), CMS’s October 10, 2023 Alert, CMS’s FAQ resource, and CMS’s January 10, 2024 CMPs webinar.