The below provides a general overview of the key items addressed by CMS on this webinar:
[…] As part of this webinar, CMS discussed several different CMPs items, including, but not limited to, such topics as how CMPs will be calculated, the CMPs audit process, notice/appeal, and safe harbors. In addition, CMS provided important information on how it will assess timeliness and which claims may be in scope for CMPs.
The below provides a general overview of the key items addressed by CMS on this webinar:
Determining Timeliness
As a refresher, under the final rule, CMS may impose a CMP for untimely TPOC and ORM reporting. Per 42 C.F.R. 402.1(22)(i), CMS may impose CMPs in situations where the RRE “[f]ails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year from the date of the settlement, judgment, award, or other payment, or the effective date where on-going payment responsibility for medical care has been assumed by the entity.” Id.