The below provides a general overview of the key items addressed by CMS on this webinar:
[…] Also, CMS advised that while it may use its contractors to help gather data or for other administrative functions, it will be CMS that ultimately makes all substantive decisions regarding CMPs.
Safe Harbors
CMS addressed, very generally, its good faith compliance safe harbor related to an RRE’s efforts to obtain the Big 5 data points (claimant’s first name, last name, date of birth, gender, and social security number, Medicare beneficiary identifier, or health insurance claim number). Very generally, as stated in 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A), the RRE must make at least three attempts to obtain this information from “the individual and his or her attorney, or other representative, if applicable, or both” as follows: “(i) Once in writing (including electronic mail); (ii) Then at least once more by mail; and (iii) At least once more by phone or other means of contact in the absence of a response to the mailings.” 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A). Under the final rule, the RRE may cease requesting this information if they “receive a written response from the individual or their attorney or representative that clearly and unambiguously declines or refuses to provide any portion of the information specified herein …” Id. The full text of CMS’s good faith compliance “safe harbor” can be viewed here.