For those interested in a more detailed overview of this case, the author outlines the following:
[…] Questions?
Please do not hesitate to contact the author if you have any questions or would like to learn how Verisk can help you address CMS conditional payment, Treasury, or Medicare Advantage/Part D claims.
[1] The MSP’s private cause of action section, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A), states as follows: “There is established a private cause of action for damages (which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided) in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement) in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)(A).”
[2] See n1.
[3] MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. Travelers Indemnity Company, 2023 WL 4744753, at *1 (D. Connecticut, July 6, 2023).
[4] MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. Travelers Indemnity Company, 2023 WL 4744753, at *3 (D. Connecticut, July 6, 2023).