The court’s very detailed decision can be summarized as follows:
[…] Finding the Sixth Circuit’s reasoning “compelling,” the court in Collins refused to “eviscerate the private cause of action for non-group health plans under the MSP as advanced by Collins.”
5Two main cases cited by the court were Hadden v. United States, 661 F.3d 298 (6th Cir. 2011) and Taransky v. Sebelius, 760 F.3d 307 (3rd Cir. 2014). The court also referenced the MSP Manual, Chapter 7, Section 50.4.4.
642 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(vi).
7The FCA is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a).
8 Section 205 of the SMART Act, now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), sets a three (3) year statute of limitations. This section, in pertinent part, states:
An action may not be brought by the United States under this clause with respect to payment owed unless the complaint is filed not later than 3 years after the date of the receipt of notice of a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment made pursuant to paragraph (8) relating to such payment owed.
By way of note, to the author’s knowledge this is the first case to address the SMART Act’s new statute of limitations provision.