1. Medicare Advantage Plans (MAPs) are private Medicare insurance plans. More than 50% of all Medicare beneficiaries nationally are enrolled in a MAP.
[…] Id.
[17] The MSP’s private cause of action statute is codified at 42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(3)(A) which states, in full, as follows: “There is established a private cause of action for damages (which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided) in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement) in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)(A).” Id.