1. Medicare Advantage Plans (MAPs) are private Medicare insurance plans. More than 50% of all Medicare beneficiaries nationally are enrolled in a MAP.
[…] [13] Meredith Freed, Jeannie Fuglesten Biniek, Anthony Damico, and Tricia Neuman, Medicare Advantage in 2024: Enrollment Update and Key Trends, KFF (August 8, 2024).
[14] Meredith Freed, Jeannie Fuglesten Biniek, Anthony Damico, and Tricia Neuman, Medicare Advantage in 2024: Enrollment Update and Key Trends, KFF (August 8, 2024).
[15] Meredith Freed, Jeannie Fuglesten Biniek, Anthony Damico, and Tricia Neuman, Medicare Advantage in 2024: Enrollment Update and Key Trends, KFF (August 8, 2024).
[16] The statutes on this point are 42 U.S.C. §1395mm(e)(4) and 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4) as follows:
42 U.S.C. §1395mm(e)(4) is entitled “Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans” and states as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the eligible organization may (in the case of the provision of services to a member enrolled under this section for an illness or injury for which the member is entitled to benefits under a workmen’s compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan, including a self-insured plan, or under no fault insurance) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under such law or policy— (A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such member to the extent that the member has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.” Id.
Similar provisions are contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4).