1. Medicare Advantage Plans (MAPs) are private Medicare insurance plans. More than 50% of all Medicare beneficiaries nationally are enrolled in a MAP.
[…] Id.
Similar provisions are contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4). This section is entitled “Organization as secondary payer” and provides that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization [now called Medicare Advantage] may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section— (A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.” Id.
Additional regulations for consideration are 42 C.F.R. § 422.108(f) and 42 C.F.R. § 417.528 (b) as follows:
42 C.F.R. § 422.108(f) states: “MSP rules and State laws.