See, CMS’s February 23, 2024 Alert.
[4] CMS Alert (February 23, 2024), Medicare Secondary Payer (MSP) Mandatory Reporting Provisions Section 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Extension Act (MMSES) of 2007, Technical Change Alert: Change to Workers’ Compensation Reporting. See, CMS’s February 23, 2024 Alert.
[5] Very generally, under CMS’s final rule, CMS may impose a CMP for untimely TPOC and ORM reporting. Specifically, per 42 CFR § 402.1(22)(i), CMS may impose CMPs when the RRE “[f]ails to report any beneficiary record within 1 year from the date of the settlement, judgment, award, or other payment, or the effective date where on-going payment responsibility for medical care has been assumed by the entity.” Id. For more information on CMS’s final rule, see the following resources: Fed. Reg. Vol. 88, No. 195, at 70363-70373 (October 11, 2023), CMS’s October 10, 2023 Alert, CMS’s FAQ resource, and CMS’s January 10, 2024 CMPs webinar.
[6] CMS’s final rule is published at Fed. Reg.