The authors attended CMS’s October 17th webinar and provide this general, non-exhaustive, outline of key points discussed by CMS as follows:
[…] Good Faith Safe Harbor
CMS discussed its Section 111 CMPs “good faith” compliance safe harbor in greater detail than it did as part of its January webinar. As general refresher, this safe harbor pertains to situations where an RRE is unable to obtain the Big 5 data points (claimant’s first name, last name, date of birth, gender, and social security number, Medicare beneficiary identifier, or health insurance claim number) to help determine potential Section 111 reporting obligations.
CMS’s “good faith” safe harbor is outlined at 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii). Very generally, under this regulation section, the RRE must make at least three attempts to obtain this information from “the individual and his or her attorney, or other representative, if applicable, or both” as follows: “(i) Once in writing (including electronic mail); (ii) Then at least once more by mail; and (iii) At least once more by phone or other means of contact in the absence of a response to the mailings.” 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A)(2)(i-iii). Under the final rule, the RRE may cease requesting this information if they “receive a written response from the individual or their attorney or representative that clearly and unambiguously declines or refuses to provide any portion of the information specified herein …”42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A)(3).[7] Further, as part of the safe harbor, the RRE must “document[] its efforts to obtain the MBI or SSN (or the last 5 digits of the SSN). This documentation, including any written rejection correspondence, must be retained for a minimum of 5 years.” 42 CFR 402.1(c)(ii)(A)(3). The full text of CMS’s “good faith” compliance safe harbor can be viewed here.