Skip to Main Content

ISO Privacy Shield Consumer Privacy Policy

The U.S. Department of Commerce has announced that it will continue to administer the Privacy Shield program, including processing submissions for self-certification and re-certification to the Privacy Shield Frameworks and maintaining the Privacy Shield.

Insurance Services Office, Inc. (“ISO”) and Geomni, Inc. (“Geomni”) will continue to participate in the Shield Framework and while the Privacy Shield Framework is no longer considered a valid data transfer mechanism, ISO and Geomni continue to comply with the relevant principles of the Privacy Shield Framework.

Last Updated: March 9, 2022

ISO and Geomni, Inc (together “the Companies”) respect your concerns about privacy. The Companies participate in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”) framework issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce. The Companies commit to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to Consumer Personal Data the company receives from the EU, United Kingdom, and Switzerland. This Policy describes how the Companies implement the Privacy Shield Principles for Consumer Personal Data.

For purposes of this Policy:

“Consumer” means any natural person who is located in the EU, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, but excludes any individual acting in his or her capacity as an Employee.

“Controller” means a person or organization which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

“Customer” means any entity that purchases or otherwise obtains products or services from ISO or Geomni.

“Employee” means any current, former or prospective employee of ISO or Geomni, or any of its European affiliates, who is located in the EU, United Kingdom, and Switzerland.

“EU” means the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

“Personal Data” means any information, including Sensitive Data, that is (i) about an identified or identifiable individual, (ii) received by ISO or Geomni in the U.S. from the EU, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, and (iii) recorded in any form.

“Privacy Shield Principles” means the Principles and Supplemental Principles of the EU-U.S. and Swiss U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks.

“Processor” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes Personal Data on behalf of a Controller.

“Sensitive Data” means Personal Data specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sex life, the commission or alleged commission of any offense, any proceedings for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by the individual or the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

“Swiss” means Switzerland.

“UK” means United Kingdom.

ISO’s EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/. For more information about ISO’s processing of Personal Data obtained from Consumers on its website, please visit ISO’s Online Privacy Notice.

Types of Personal Data ISO Collects

ISO complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States. ISO has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

ISO collects Personal Data directly from Consumers. This collection occurs, for example, when a Consumer visits ISO’s website and provides Personal Data to ISO. Click here for information on the types of Personal Data ISO receives through its website. In addition, ISO obtains Consumer Personal Data, such as contact information, in connection with maintaining its Customer relationships and providing its products and services to Customers. ISO also obtains Personal Data, such as contact information, of its vendors’ representatives. ISO uses this information to manage its relationships with its vendors.

As a Processor, ISO receives Personal Data about its Customers’ Consumers located in the EU, United Kingdom, and Switzerland. ISO’s Customers provide the Personal Data to ISO in connection with ISO’s provision of services to its Customers. In this capacity, ISO acts pursuant to its Customers’ instructions. The types of Personal Data ISO’s Customers provide includes information such as names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, dates of birth, gender, policy numbers, Social Security numbers, and government or other national identification numbers, and health information. ISO processes Consumer Personal Data in the U.S. to provide services such as technology support (including backup storage, system support, and application development).

ISO’s privacy practices regarding the processing of Consumer Personal Data comply, as appropriate, with the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability.

Types of Data Geomni Collects:

Geomni complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States. Geomni has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Geomni obtains Consumer Personal Data, such as contact information, in connection with maintaining its Customer relationships and providing its products and services to Customers.

Geomni obtains and processes Employee Personal Data about its employees, and the employees of its affiliates, when carrying out and supporting human resources functions and activities.

Geomni’s privacy practices regarding the processing of Consumer Personal Data and Employee Personal Data comply, as appropriate, with the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.

Notice

The Companies provide information in this Policy and in the Companies' Online Privacy Notice about applicable Consumer Personal Data practices, including the types of Personal Data collected, the types of third parties to which the Personal Data is disclosed and the purposes for doing so, the rights and choices Consumers have for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Data, and how to contact the Companies about their Personal Data practices.

When the Companies act as a Processor and Consumer Personal Data is transferred to the Companies in the U.S. on behalf of a Customer, the Customer is responsible for providing appropriate notice to its Consumers and obtaining the requisite consent.

Privacy notices pertaining to specific data processing activities also may contain relevant information.

Choice

If the Companies collect Personal Data directly from Consumers, those Consumers are generally provided the opportunity to choose whether their Personal Data may be:

(i) disclosed to third-party Controllers, or (ii) used for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which the information was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the relevant Consumer. To the extent required by the Privacy Shield Principles, the Companies obtain opt-in consent for certain uses and disclosures of Sensitive Data. Consumers may contact either ISO or Geomni as indicated below regarding the Companies’ use or disclosure of their Personal Data. Unless the Companies offer Consumers an appropriate choice, Personal Data is used only for purposes that are materially the same as those indicated in this Policy or the Online Privacy Notice.

When the Companies maintain Personal Data about Consumers with whom they do not have a direct relationship because such data was obtained or maintained by either ISO or Geomni in its role as a Processor, Customers are responsible for providing the relevant Consumers with certain choices with respect to the Customers’ use or disclosure of the Consumers’ Personal Data.

ISO shares Consumer Personal Data with their affiliates and subsidiaries. ISO may disclose Consumer Personal Data without offering an opportunity to opt-out, and may be required to disclose such data: , (i) to third-party Processors retained to perform services on i behalf of the Companies and pursuant to their instructions, (ii) if required to do so by law or legal process, or (iii) in response to lawful requests from public authorities, including to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement requirements. The Companies also reserve the right to transfer Personal Data in the event of an audit or upon the sale or transfer of all or a portion of business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation).

Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data

The Companies provide information in this Policy and in ISO’s Online Privacy Notice at http://www.verisk.com/iso/privacy-trademarks-use/verisk-online-privacy-notice.html regarding the sharing of Consumer Personal Data.

To the extent either ISO or Geomni act as a Controller, except as permitted or required by applicable law, the Companies provide Consumers with an opportunity to opt-out of sharing their Personal Data with third-party Controllers. The Companies require third-party Controllers to whom Consumer Personal Data is disclosed to contractually agree to: (i) only process the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent provided by the relevant Consumer, (ii) provide the same level of protection for Personal Data as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, and (iii) notify ISO or Geomni and cease processing Personal Data (or take other reasonable and appropriate remedial steps) if the third-party Controller determines that it cannot meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection for Personal Data as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles.

With respect to transfers of Consumer Personal Data to third-party Processors, the Companies: (i) enter into a contract with each relevant Processor, (ii) transfer Personal Data to each such Processor only for limited and specified purposes, (iii) ascertain that the Processor is obligated to provide the Personal Data with at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, (iv) take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the Processor effectively processes the Personal Data in a manner consistent with the Companies’ obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles, (v) require the Processor to notify ISO or Geomni if the Processor determines that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, (vi) upon notice, including under (v) above, take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing of the Personal Data by the Processor, and (vii) provide a summary or representative copy of the relevant privacy provisions of the Processor contract to the Department of Commerce, upon request. ISO and Geomni remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if the third-party Processor(s) onward transfer recipients process relevant Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless ISO or Geomni proves that they are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Security

The Companies take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Consumer Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

The Companies limit the Consumer Personal Data processed to that which is relevant for the purposes of the particular processing. The Companies do not process Consumer Personal Data in ways that are incompatible with the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently authorized by the relevant Consumer. In addition, to the extent necessary for these purposes and consistent with its role as a Controller or Processor, the Companies take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data processed is: (i) reliable for its intended use, and (ii) accurate, complete and current. In this regard, the Companies rely on Consumers and Customers (with respect to Personal Data of Consumers with whom the Companies do not have a direct relationship) to update and correct the relevant Personal Data to the extent necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently authorized. Consumers (and Customers, as appropriate) may contact ISO or Geomni as indicated below to request that the Companies update or correct relevant Personal Data.

Subject to applicable law, the Companies retain Consumer Personal Data in a form that identifies or renders identifiable the relevant Consumer only for as long as it serves a purpose that is compatible with the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or subsequently authorized by the Consumer or Customer, as appropriate.

Access

Consumers generally have the right to access their Personal Data. Accordingly, to the extent ISO or Geomni act as a Controller, where appropriate, Consumers are provided with reasonable access to the Personal Data maintained about them. The Companies also provide a reasonable opportunity for those Consumers to correct, amend or delete the information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, as appropriate. The Companies may limit or deny access to Personal Data where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the Consumer’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the Consumer would be violated. Consumers may request access to their Personal Data by contacting ISO or Geomni as indicated below.

When the Companies maintain Personal Data about Consumers with whom they do not have a direct relationship because the Consumers’ data is maintained as a Processor for its Customers, such Customers are responsible for providing Consumers with access to the Personal Data and the right to correct, amend or delete the information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, as appropriate. In such circumstances, Consumers should direct their questions to the appropriate ISO or Geomni Customer. When a Consumer is unable to contact the appropriate Customer, or does not obtain a response from the Customer, ISO or Geomni will provide reasonable assistance in forwarding the Consumer’s request to the Customer.

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, the Companies commit to resolve complaints about the collection or use of personal information. EU, UK, and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding the Privacy Shield policy should first contact ISO or Geomni at: privacy@verisk.com.

The Companies have further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU, United Kingdom, and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

The Companies have mechanisms in place designed to help assure compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles. The Companies conduct an annual self-assessment of its Consumer Personal Data practices to verify that the attestations and assertions made about Privacy Shield privacy practices are true and that the privacy practices have been implemented as represented and in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Consumers may file a complaint concerning the Companies’ processing of their Personal Data. The Companies will take steps to remedy issues arising out of the alleged failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. Consumers may contact ISO or Geomni as specified below about complaints regarding the Companies’ Consumer Personal Data practices.

If a Consumer’s complaint cannot be resolved through the Companies’ internal processes, the Companies will cooperate with JAMS pursuant to the JAMS International Mediation Rules, available on the JAMS website at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. JAMS mediation may be commenced as provided for in the relevant JAMS rules. Following the dispute resolution process, JAMS or the Consumer may refer the matter to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, which has Privacy Shield investigatory and enforcement powers over the Companies. Under certain circumstances, Consumers also may be able to invoke binding arbitration to address complaints about the Companies’ compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles.

When the Companies maintain Personal Data about Consumers with whom they do not have a direct relationship because the Consumers’ data was obtained or maintained by either ISO or Geomni in its role as a Processor for such Customers, Consumers may submit complaints concerning the processing of their Personal Data to the relevant Customer, in accordance with the Customer’s dispute resolution process. ISO or Geomni will participate in this process at the request of the Customer or the Consumer

How to Contact the Companies

To contact either ISO or Geomni with questions or concerns about this Policy or the Companies’ Consumer Personal Data practices:

Write to:

Insurance Services Office, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Office
545 Washington Boulevard
Jersey City, New Jersey 07310-1686
USA

E-mail: privacy@verisk.com

You will soon be redirected to the 3E website. If the page has not redirected, please visit the 3E site here. Please visit our newsroom to learn more about this agreement: Verisk Announces Sale of 3E Business to New Mountain Capital.